Issuer hub · Updated Oct 4, 2026

MBNA Credit Cards in Canada

Every MBNA credit card we track, ranked by Standard Score: MBNA Rewards, cash-back, and low-rate Mastercards, with the fee math shown for each.

Independent.Methods and assumptions are published; compensation never sets the order.·Last reviewed Oct 4, 2026·Full disclosure

Card comparison table
#CardStandard ScoreAnnual feeFirst-year net valueCurrencyCurrent offer
1MBNA Rewards World Elite Mastercard
MBNA
6.7/10$120≈ $400MBNA RewardsSee offer
2Amazon.ca Rewards Mastercard
MBNA
5.6/10None≈ $300Cash backSee offer
3MBNA Rewards Platinum Plus Mastercard
MBNA
4.8/10None≈ $120MBNA RewardsSee offer
4MBNA Smart Cash Platinum Plus Mastercard
MBNA
4.7/10None≈ $160Cash backSee offer
5MBNA True Line Gold Mastercard
MBNA
3.5/10$39≈ -$39None (no rewards)See offer
5MBNA True Line Mastercard
MBNA
3.5/10None≈ $0None (no rewards)See offer

Rewards math assumes you pay your balance in full every month — interest charges quickly exceed any rewards value.

Every MBNA card, ranked

A quietly strong everyday earner with the market's broadest 5x list. The birthday bonus rewards loyalty in a way few cards do.

$120 annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $400 · MBNA Rewards

A well-targeted no-fee co-brand for Amazon-heavy households, especially Prime members, thanks to the FX cash-back offset most no-fee cards don't offer.

No annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $300 · Cash back

A capable no-fee everyday earner with an unusually broad 2x list and a birthday bonus. Redeem for travel to get the most from the points.

No annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $120 · MBNA Rewards

A no-fee card whose 5%-for-6-months gas/grocery intro is its main draw. The $500 cap and 0.5% base limit its long-term value.

No annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $160 · Cash back

The lowest fixed rate you can simply apply for in Canada. Worth $39 exactly when the balance is big enough: do that one division before choosing it over its free sibling.

$39 annual fee · First-year net value ≈ -$39 · None (no rewards)

The benchmark low-interest card: $0 fee, a fixed 12.99%, and a usable balance-transfer window. If interest cost is the problem, this is the standard answer.

No annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $0 · None (no rewards)

Rewards math assumes you pay your balance in full every month — interest charges quickly exceed any rewards value.

Every MBNA card here is scored on the same Standard Score as the rest of the site: see how it’s built, or browse the full card database.

MBNA's cards, by what they're for

Every MBNA card we track is a Mastercard, and the lineup splits three ways:

Card Annual fee What it's for
MBNA Rewards World Elite Mastercard $120 5x MBNA Rewards points on restaurants, groceries, digital media, memberships and utilities
MBNA Rewards Platinum Plus Mastercard $0 The no-fee version: 2x in the same categories
MBNA Smart Cash Platinum Plus Mastercard $0 Cash back: 2% on gas and groceries (first $500 a month combined)
Amazon.ca Rewards Mastercard $0 Cash back at Amazon.ca and Whole Foods: 2.5% for Prime members
MBNA True Line Mastercard $0 No rewards; 12.99% purchase rate
MBNA True Line Gold Mastercard $39 No rewards; 10.99% purchase rate

What MBNA Rewards points are worth

MBNA publishes fixed redemption rates: 100 points = $1 on travel (1¢ a point) and 120 points = $1 as cash (about 0.83¢). Points have no transfer partners, so travel at 1¢ is the ceiling. At that rate, the World Elite's 5x works out to about 5% back on its categories when you redeem for travel, the reason heavy grocery, dining and bill spenders can justify its $120 fee.

Which MBNA card to get

Frequently asked questions

What credit score do you need for an MBNA credit card?

MBNA doesn't publish a minimum credit score. The eligibility it lists is Canadian residency and the age of majority in your province or territory, plus, for the World Elite, personal income above $80,000 or household income of $150,000 or more. Approval is decided on your full credit file.

How much are MBNA Rewards points worth?

1¢ each on travel (100 points = $1) and about 0.83¢ as cash (120 points = $1), per MBNA's published redemption rates. There are no transfer partners.

Which MBNA credit card has the lowest interest rate?

The MBNA True Line Gold Mastercard, at 10.99% on purchases for a $39 annual fee. The no-fee MBNA True Line Mastercard charges 12.99%.

Is the Amazon.ca Rewards Mastercard an MBNA card?

Yes. MBNA issues the Amazon.ca Rewards Mastercard, which earns 2.5% at Amazon.ca and Whole Foods for Prime members and has a $0 annual fee.

Eligibility and MBNA Rewards redemption rates checked September 26, 2026 against MBNA's World Elite card page. Card rates and fees are from our reviews.