Issuer hub · Updated Oct 12, 2026

Neo Financial Credit Cards in Canada

Every Neo Financial card we track, ranked by Standard Score: cash-back Mastercards with rates that vary by merchant, plus a low-deposit secured option.

Independent.Methods and assumptions are published; compensation never sets the order.·Last reviewed Oct 12, 2026·Full disclosure

Card comparison table
#CardStandard ScoreAnnual feeFirst-year net valueCurrencyCurrent offer
1United MileagePlus Neo World Elite Mastercard
Neo Financial
6.3/10$89≈ $425United MileagePlusSee offer
2Cathay World Elite Mastercard
Neo Financial
5.8/10$180≈ $435Asia MilesSee offer
3Neo World Elite Mastercard
Neo Financial
5.4/10$149≈ $220Cash backSee offer
4Neo World Mastercard
Neo Financial
5.2/10None≈ $140Cash backSee offer
5Secured Neo Mastercard
Neo Financial
4.0/10None≈ $0Cash backSee offer

Rewards math assumes you pay your balance in full every month — interest charges quickly exceed any rewards value.

Every Neo Financial card, ranked

A genuinely distinct airline card for United loyalists, with useful flight benefits at an $89 fee. Everyday earning is too weak for it to be a broad-market primary card.

$89 annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $425 · United MileagePlus

Canada's route to earning Asia Miles directly, with strong insurance for the fee. The DragonPass membership adds no free lounge visits, so value it for the miles.

$180 annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $435 · Asia Miles

Substantially reworked in Neo's June 2026 relaunch: a higher fee, one of three reward plans earning elevated rates at a time (switchable in-app once every 90 days), and a DragonPass membership that discounts lounge entry rather than including it.

$149 annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $220 · Cash back

A capable free card following Neo's June 2026 relaunch. Only one reward plan earns elevated rates at a time and you can switch once every 90 days, so it pays to keep it pointed at your everyday spend.

No annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $140 · Cash back

The rewards outlier of the secured segment: real cash back and a $50 entry point, gated by a monthly membership fee that decides whether the math works. Free-fee qualifiers get the segment's best card; everyone else should price it honestly.

No annual fee · First-year net value ≈ $0 · Cash back

Rewards math assumes you pay your balance in full every month — interest charges quickly exceed any rewards value.

Every Neo Financial card here is scored on the same Standard Score as the rest of the site: see how it’s built, or browse the full card database.